• Upload
[…] the presumption will be that nothing will be intended to be out of its jurisdiction which is not

alleged and shown to be so.” Flanders v. Atkinson, 18 N.H. 167, 168 (1846); see also RSA

491:7 (“The superior court shall take cognizance of civil actions and pleas . . . and of all other

proceedings and matters cognizable therein for which other special provision is not made.”); Rau

v. N.H. Div. of Welfare, 115 N.H. 156 (1975) (noting superior court “shall take cognizance . . . of

suits in equity [when] there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law . . . .”) (citing

RSA 491:7 (Supp. 1973) now RSA 498:1 (granting superior court “powers of equity” in “cases

in which there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law, and in all other cases

15 {C1334093.1 }

Page 18: THE STATE OF NEW HAMPSHIRE SUPREME COURT CASE NO. 2015 ... · case no. 2015-0187 . appeal of marco dorfsman & university of new hampshire chapter of american association of university

cognizable in a court of equity . . . . “)). A party must demonstrate that the matter complained of

is expressly excluded from the superior court’s jurisdiction to overcome the presumption in favor

of jurisdiction. See, e.g., Gray v. Seidel, 143 N.H. 327 (1999) (holding superior court held