• Upload
[…] Accordingly,

this Court’s inquiry is limited to “[w]hether the arbitrator’s construction of the CBA is to any

extent plausible.” Id.

ARGUMENT

I. The Superior Court Had Common Law Jurisdiction to Hear the Underlying Appeal Because RSA 542 Does Not Specifically Abrogate Common Law Right to Judicial Review

The New Hampshire Superior Courts are courts of general jurisdiction “in whose favor

the presumption will be that nothing will be intended to be out of its jurisdiction which is not

alleged and shown to be so.” Flanders v. Atkinson, 18 N.H. 167, 168 (1846); see also RSA

491:7 (“The superior court shall take cognizance of civil actions and pleas . . . and of all other

proceedings and matters cognizable therein for which other special provision is not made.”); Rau

v. N.H. Div. of Welfare, 115 N.H. 156 (1975) (noting superior court “shall take cognizance . . . of

suits in equity [when] there is not a plain, adequate and complete remedy at law . . . .”) (citing