Embed Size (px)
[…] NPT notes that TDI Clean Power Link did not submit
a proposal in response to the Clean Energy RFP.
- 16 -
MG3S 1-13 Produce Documents, Information and Communications that evidence, discuss or
relate to a route for the Northern Pass Project that would or could have included
siting all or part of the U.S. portion of the transmission line outside of New
Hampshire.
Response: The Applicants object to this question as it seeks information not relevant to the
proceeding and therefore is not reasonably calculated to lead to the discovery of admissible
evidence. RSA 162-H:7, V(b) requires the Applicant to “identify both the applicant's preferred
choice and other alternatives it considers available for the site and configuration of each major
part of the proposed facility and the reasons for the applicant's preferred choice.” The Applicants
have done that. See Application Section 301.03(h)(2) . Other hypothetical alternatives are not
subject to consideration under RSA 162-H:7 (application requirements for a certificate) or 162-
H:16 (findings required for issuance of a certificate) and therefore are not relevant.