I assume that the occurrence of anyof these factors, which brings a law to the legislature's attention andcalls into play the Markov transition probabilities, follows a randompath. 89

88 E.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 394 (1984). See W. Cary & M. Eisenberg, Cases andMaterials on Corporations 147-48 (5th ed. 1980). These reservation statutes are typically in-corporated into the firm's incorporation documents. E.g., Del. Code Ann. tit. 8, § 394 (1984)("[The corporation law] and all amendments thereof shall be a part of the charter or certificateof incorporation of every corporation.").

89 For mathematical convenience, I assume that the random process that sets in motion thetransition between states is independent of the destination state and memory-less, that is, thesojourn time follows a Poisson process.