69 Securities Exchange Act of 1934, ch. 404, 48 Stat. 881 (codified as amended at 15 U.S.C. §§ 78a-78nn (2006)).

70 See Nini et al., supra note 24, at 10-11 (explaining that firms registered with the SEC would include such information in their mandatory electronic 10-K and 10-Q SEC filings).

71 See 17 C.F.R. § 240.13d-1 (2008). The rule provides, in part, as follows: (a) Any person who, after acquiring directly or indirectly the beneficial ownership of any equity security of a class which is specified in paragraph (i) of this section, is directly or indirectly the beneficial owner of more than five percent of the class shall, within 10 days after the acquisition, file with the Commission, a statement containing the information required by Schedule 13D (§ 240.13d-101).

Id. 72 GAF Corp. v. Milstein, 453 F.2d 709, 717, 720 (2d Cir. 1971) (“[T]he purpose of