S.D.N.Y. May 4, 2009), available at http://chap11.epiqsystems.com/viewdocument.aspx? DocumentPk=843b8208-58cb-4912-a69c-ef2d2c809e16 (permitting objections to the order until May 15, 2009, only ten days after the appointment of the committee).

53 11 U.S.C. § 1106(a)(3); see also GEOFFREY C. HAZARD, JR. ET AL., THE LAW AND

ETHICS OF LAWYERING 304-08 (3d ed. 1999) (discussing Report of the Trustee Concerning

Page 19: THE SHADOW BANKRUPTCY SYSTEM

2009] SHADOW BANKRUPTCY 1627

If a trustee is not appointed, the parties may ask the court to appoint an examiner under section 1104(c) “to conduct such an investigation of the debtor as is appropriate.”54 Among other things, an examiner may be appointed to investigate “any allegations of fraud, dishonesty, incompetence, misconduct, mismanagement, or irregularity in the management of the affairs of the debtor of or by current or former management.”55 Congress created this position with transparency in mind: the examiner was, in part, to be a proxy for the investigative functions played by the Securities and Exchange Commission and mandatory trustee under prior law.56