The statutory committees described above, and rules forcing disclosure of circumstances where one party represents

117 Under Chapter X of the Bankruptcy Act, the SEC had standing to act as a party in interest during the entire bankruptcy proceeding. See Chandler Act, ch. 575, §§ 156-80, 52 Stat. 840, 888-92 (1938), repealed by Bankruptcy Reform Act of 1978, Pub. L. No. 95-598, 92 Stat. 2549. Any plan of reorganization for a debtor with more than three million dollars in debt had to be submitted to the SEC for comment prior to confirmation. Id. § 172, 52 Stat. at 890-91. The Bankruptcy Code provides a much more modest role for the SEC. See 11 U.S.C. § 1109(a) (2006) (“The Securities and Exchange Commission may raise and may appear and be heard on any issue in a case under this chapter, but the Securities and Exchange Commission may not appeal from any judgment, order, or decree entered in the case.”).

118 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 561(a) (exempting certain securities from bankruptcy stay). 119 See supra notes 28-64 and accompanying text.

Page 31: THE SHADOW BANKRUPTCY SYSTEM

2009] SHADOW BANKRUPTCY 1639