Conflicts and self-interest are common in Chapter 11 cases.96 Forexample, the debtor’s management may try to compensate for prepe-tition decisions leading to the bankruptcy or salvage value for share-holders when those options in fact only delay the case and dissipate

92 See id. § 1106(a)(5) (requiring Chapter 11 trustee to “file a plan under section1121 of this title, file a report of why the trustee will not file a plan, or recommendconversion of the case to a case under chapter 7, 12, or 13 of this title or dismissal ofthe case”).

93 Compare id. § 1106(a)(3) (giving Chapter 11 trustee discretion to continue tooperate the debtor’s business with no explicit time restrictions), with id. § 721 (“Thecourt may authorize the [Chapter 7] trustee to operate the business of the debtor fora limited period, if such operation is in the best interest of the estate and consistentwith the orderly liquidation of the estate.”).

94 Id. § 1104(c) (providing that, under certain circumstances, “the court shallorder the appointment of an examiner to conduct such an investigation of the debtoras is appropriate”).