The Bankruptcy Code itself does not use the term “fiduciary” orexpressly designate either the DIP or the committee as a fiduciary.77

Nevertheless, case law recognizes the fiduciary nature of both statu-tory representatives. Specifically, courts treat the DIP as a fiduciaryfor the bankruptcy estate, and the committee as a fiduciary for thoseit represents.78 Courts also have suggested in certain circumstances

74 11 U.S.C. § 1107(a); see also id. § 1101(1) (defining “debtor in possession”).75 Id. § 1102(a)(1); see also id. § 1102(b)(1) (“[A creditors’ committee] shall ordi-

narily consist of the persons, willing to serve, that hold the seven largest claims againstthe debtor of the kinds represented on such committee . . . .”).