As Commissioner Wright noted, tort liability can be as unpredict-able as FTC enforcement, and torts can involve “compensatory andeven punitive damages.”175 Despite these facts, “it is well-establishedthat the common law of negligence does not violate due process sim-ply because the standards of care are uncodified.”176

shall implement and maintain reasonable security procedures and practices appropriate to thenature of the information, to protect the personal information from unauthorized access, de-struction, use, modification, or disclosure.”); UTAH CODE ANN. § 13-44-201(1) (LexisNexis2013) (“Any person who conducts business in the state and maintains personal information shallimplement and maintain reasonable procedures to: (a) prevent unlawful use or disclosure ofpersonal information collected or maintained in the regular course of business; and (b) destroy,or arrange for the destruction of, records containing personal information that are not to beretained by the person.”).

170 16 C.F.R. § 682.3(a) (2014).171 45 C.F.R. §§ 164.306–.316 (2014).172 See, e.g., Kungys v. United States, 485 U.S. 759, 786 (1988) (Stevens, J., concurring in