Embed Size (px)
[…] United States v. Curtiss-Wright Export Corp., 299 U.S. 304 (1936). None of these cases purport to deal with the constitutional rights of American citizens or with Presidential action in defiance of congressional legislation. When such issues have arisen, Executive assertions of inherent authority have been soundly rejected.” See Kent v. Dulles, 357 U.S. 116 (1958); Youngstown Sheet & Tubing co. v. Sawyer, 343 U.S. 579 (1952)); See also Art. II §3 to the United States Constitution (establishing that the president of the United States “…shall take Care that the Laws be faithfully executed…); Art. II §1 (affirming that the president shall “..preserve, protect, and defend the Constitution of the United States”). 147 See e.g., Gulf of Tonkin Resolution, Pub. L. No. 88-408, 78 Stat. 384 (1964) (authorizing President Lyndon B. Johnson “…to take all necessary measures to repel any

65