Embed Size (px)
[…] V 1981) (explaining that FISA generally allows a federal officer, if authorized by the President of the United States acting through the Attorney General of the United States, to obtain from a judge of the specially created FISA Court, see 50 U.S.C. §1803, an order “approving electronic surveillance of a foreign power for the purpose of obtaining foreign intelligence information.” Id. at §1802(b). 50 U.S.C. §1805(f)(1-2) authorizes the executive, through the Attorney General, to conduct warrentless surveillance of foreign powers or an agent of a foreign power, Id. at §1805(a)(3)(A), if an “emergency situation exists with respect to the employment of electronic surveillance to obtain foreign intelligence information before an order authorizing such surveillance can with due diligence be obtained; and the factual basis for issuance of an order…to approve such surveillance exists…” Id. at §1805(f)(1-2); however, an application for a warrant must be sought with a FISA judge after-the-fact “as soon as practicable, but not more than 72 hours after the Attorney General authorizes such surveillance…” Id. at §1805(f)(2). 155 Authorization for Use of Military Force, Pub.L. No 107-40, §2(a), 115 Stat. 224, 224 (2001). 156 50 U.S.C. §1801(i). 157 50 U.S.C. §1805(f)(1-2) (“factual basis” means the President has: 1.) probable cause (which may include “past activities of the target, facts and circumstances relating to current or future activities of the target”) to believe that the target of the surveillance is 2.) a foreign power or an agent of a foreign power, Id. at §1805(a)(3)(A) supra note 129; 3.) no U.S. person (citizens/legal resident aliens) can be considered a “foreign power” or an “agent of a foreign power” based “solely on activities