Embed Size (px)
[…] Youself, 327 F.3d 56 (2d Cir. 2004). The definition proposed the UN Secretary General is as follows: “Any action constitutes terrorism if it is intended to cause death or serious bodily injury to civilians or non-combatants with the purpose of intimidating a population or compelling a government or an international organization to

62

do or abstain from doing any act.” Antonio Maria Costa, Conference on Combating Terrorist Financing, Vienna, Drugs, Crime and Terrorists Financing: Breaking the Links, Nov. 9, 2005 at 2. The U. S. Department of State’s definition, codified at 22 U.S.C. 2656f(d)(2) is as follows: “The term ‘terrorism’ means premeditated, politically motivated violence perpetrated against noncombatant targets by subnational groups or clandestine agents.” See also, World Bank Reference Guide to AML and CFT, Ch.