Embed Size (px)
[…] 68

sabotage, terrorism, enters the U.S. under a false or fraudulent identity for or on behalf of a foreign power or knowingly “aids and abets any person” in the conduct of any of the activities mentioned herein and that no United States person may be considered a foreign power solely upon the basis of activities protected by the first amendment to the Constitution of the United States. Id. at §1805(a)(3). 159 50 U.S.C. §1801-1811 (Supp. V 1981) supra note 154 at §§1803, 1802(b). 160 50 U.S.C. §1801(h)(1) (requiring the government to follow procedures in conducting a search or surveillance that are "reasonably designed" to "minimize" the acquisition of nonpublic information concerning unconsenting U.S. persons "consistent with the need of the United States to obtain, produce, and disseminate foreign intelligence information" Id. at § 1821(4)(A)(5)). 161 Id. 162 50 U.S.C. §1805(a)(5). 163 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803(a),1822(c). 164 See Id. §1802(a)(1) (describing requirements for the President, through the Attorney General, to authorize electronic surveillance without a court order). 165 18 U.S.C. §2511(2)(f)(2000); See also