Embed Size (px)
[…] admission of reliable wearable data that could establish when the disputed work

had been performed.

As more employers begin to use wearable devices in the workplace, employment

attorneys should be prepared to request and produce relevant wearable data. Where

such wearable data could be helpful towards complying with the Fair Labor

Standards Act’s time and recordkeeping requirements (or resolving wage and hour

disputes), employers may want to consider storing wearable data for the same

period in which payroll records are kept. See 29 U.S.C. § 211 (“Every employer . .

. shall make, keep, and preserve such records of the persons employed by him and

of the wages, hours, and other conditions and practices of employment maintained

by him . . . ”).

9 See also, Janice Phaik Lin Goh, “Privacy, Security, and Wearable Technology, Landslide, American Bar

Association, 2015, available at http://www.americanbar.org/content/dam/aba/publications/landslide/2015-