Embed Size (px)
[…] A second
concern is that overly broad authorities permitting government intrusion may lead to a
‘chilling’ (i.e., stifling) effect on public discourse” (Henning et al 2009, 3).
These modifications of the First Amendment seem to stem from the provision for
the right to free speech, but the right to assembly has also called into question. Though
as noted a person’s exercising of their First Amendment’s rights is not in and of itself
58
enough to initiate an investigation, but that seems to be more theory than fact. Rackow
writes the legislation of Section 802, “Section 802 of the Patriot Act amends 18 U.S.C.
2331, which defines international terrorism by instituting a new crime of ‘domestic
terrorism’. The Act broadly defines ‘domestic terrorism’ as activities that:
(A) involve acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States or any State;
(B) appear to be intended – (i) to intimidate or coerce a civilian population; (ii) to influence the policy of a government by intimidation or
coercion; or (iii) to affect the conduct of a government by mass destruction,
assassination, or kidnapping; and (C) occur primarily within the territorial jurisdiction of the United States
Upon review of this expansive definition it becomes clear that many acts of political
dissent and activism now will be characterized as ‘domestic terrorism’ (Rackow 2002,
1688). The attitude of “you are either for us or against” has grown to mean that if you