EVALUATION OF ASSIGNED COUNSEL SERVICES IN THE THIRD JUDICIAL CIRCUIT THE RIGHT TO COUNSEL IN WAYNE COUNTY, MICHIGAN SIXTH AMENDMENT CENTER C A 6 August 2019
[…] The State of Michigan remains responsible under the U.S. Constitution for ensuring that the Third Judicial Circuit Court is both capable of and in fact providing effective representation to indigent defendants in felony cases. The balance of this report addresses the assigned counsel system adopted by the Third Judicial Circuit to provide the right to counsel through private attorneys.

48 MiCh. CoMp. Laws § 780.997 (2019). The MIDC does not have authority to require any court, county, or city to comply with MIDC standards unless MIDC makes a grant of state funds “in the amount sufficient to cover that particular standard or standards contained in the plan and cost analysis approved by the MIDC.” Id. at § 780.997(2). The local indigent defense system must comply with the MIDC approved plan within 180 days of receiving any necessary grant of state funds, unless MIDC authorizes a longer period for the local system to come into compliance. MiCh. CoMp. Laws § 780.993(11) (2019).49 MiCh.