nguyenkiet
[…] However, the rules also apply to “Genetic Elements, Recombinant Nucleic Acids, and Recombinant Organisms” derived from them. This formulation is subsequently defined as: “Nucleic acids that can produce infectious forms of any of the select agent viruses listed in paragraph (b) of [§ 73.3]”, “Recombinant nucleic acids that encode for the functional form(s) of any of the toxins listed…if the nucleic acids: Can be expressed in vivo or in vitro, or are in a vector or recombinant host genome and can be expressed in vivo or in vitro”, and “select agents and toxins…that have been genetically modified.”62 Consequently, it would appear that the Select Agent Rules are not intended to regulate the use, possession, or transfer of synthetic genetic fragments that are unable, by themselves to produce a functional form of a listed