nguyenkiet
[…] Transfer to unregistered persons (if the transferor knows, or has reasonable cause to believe recipient is unregistered) is punishable by up to five years’ imprisonment and/or fine.
Furthermore, the transport or shipment (excluding “duly authorized” US Government activity) of select agents or toxins via interstate or international commerce (or the receipt of select agents or toxins through interstate or international commerce) is punishable by up to 10 years’ imprisonment and/or fine.67 Section 175 of Title 18 of the US Code prescribes criminal penalties of fines and/or imprisonment for up to 10 years, for the possession of “any biological agent, toxin, or delivery system of a type or in a quantity that, under the circumstances, is not reasonably justified by a prophylactic, protective, bona fide research, or other peaceful purpose”.68 Possession of such materials for “use as a weapon” is, for its part, punishable by a fine, life imprisonment, or both.69