nguyenkiet
[…] Furthermore, the researcher must certify they meet containment procedures, including killing the microorganism. If exempt there is no review by the EPA; the manufacturer need only certify that they meet these requirements.25 This exemption is most commonly used by manufactures of specialty and commodity chemicals, particularly industrial enzymes.26 “These exemptions
16 Interview with Thomas Crosetto of EPA TSCA Region 5 (IL,IN,MI,MN,OH,WI), July 26, 2007.
17 Personal communication with Jim Alwood, Chemical Control Division, EPA. February 19. 2008.
18 40 CFR § 725.1
19 40 CFR § 725.3
20 40 CFR § 725.12 (a)
21 Phenotypic information is defined as “pertinent traits that result from the interaction of a microorganism’s genotype and the environment in which it is intended to be used and may include intentionally added biochemical and physiological traits”. 40 CFR § 725.12 (b) (1)
22 Genotypic information is defined as “the pertinent and distinguishing genotypic characteristics of a microorganism, such as the identity of the introduced genetic material and the methods used to construct the reported microorganism. This also may include information on the vector construct, the cellular location, and the number of copies of the introduced genetic material.” 40 CFR § 725.12 (b) (2)
23 40 CFR § 725.12 (b)
24 In personal communications with Jim Alwood, Chemical Control Division, EPA. February 19. 2008, it was stated that a greenhouse is not considered to be acceptable for containment of microbes.