Embed Size (px)
[…] includes an explicit definition, we must follow that definition, even if it varies
from that term's ordinary meaning." ; also see Driscoll v. General
Nutrition Corp., 252 Conn. 215, 752 A.2d 1p069 (2000); Erlandson v.
Genesee County Employees’ Retirement Com’n, 337 Mich. 195, 59
N.W.2d 389 (1953); Appeal of Clayton-Marcus Co., Inc., 286 N.C.
215, 210 S.E.2d 199 (1974); Minnix v. State, 1955 OK CR 37, 282
P.2d 772 (Okla. Crim. App. 1955)). For example, the word
"employee", once given a definition in the law such as that at
3401(c):
§ 3401(c)
"For purposes of this chapter, the term ''employee'' includes an officer, employee, or elected official of the United States, a State, or any political subdivision thereof, or the District of Columbia, or any agency or instrumentality of any one or more of the foregoing. The term ''employee'' also includes an officer of a corporation",
no longer is 'employee'-- the word as commonly used in everyday
speech-- but is now "statutorily-defined employee" (or "SDE" for
265
short)-- a unique term (assigned by the reader) meant to be
understood only as specified by its new definition.