Embed Size (px)
[…] "States of the United States" does not. As aforesaid, the "States
of the United States" exist only within the territorial jurisdiction
of the United States regardless of whether they are referred to as
the "several States of the United States," "the States of the
United States," or "any State of the United States".
Title 21, section 801 suggests that one should presume
that Congress was calling on its "power to regulate interstate
commerce" when it enacted Chapter 13 offenses. But upon
closer scrutiny it is easy to see that such is not the case.
First, Congress admits at 21 USC §801(5) that it lacked
the capacity to call on its commerce clause power when enacting
the drug laws by declaring:
"[I]t is not feasible to distinguish, in terms
226
of control [legislation], between controlled substances manufactured and distributed interstate and controlled substances manufactured and distributed intrastate." 21 U.S.C. §801(S) (emphasis added)
Federal Rules of Criminal Procedure rule 54
notwithstanding, Congress obviously, point blank, washed its
hands of having any authority under its commerce clause power
when it enacted the controlled substance offenses set out in