Embed Size (px)
[…] However,
Congress has never legislated that a cause of action of any kind
can be brought in the name of the "United States of America"
nor has Congress defined or legislatively created such an entity
as the "United States of America."
In the Revised Statutes of 1878, Section 919, Congress
legislated that:
"All suits for recovery of any duties, imports, or taxes, ... , and all suits arising under the postal laws, shall be brought in the name of the United States." (emphasis added)
This same Principal carries all the way to the present day legislation. The 1994 edition of Title 28 , Section 566(c) is just one example:
"(c) Except as otherwise provided by law or Rule of Procedure, the United States Marshals Service shall execute all lawful writs, process, and orders issued under authority of the United States .... "
Nowhere is there Constitutional or statutory authority for
the "United States of America" to serve as principal of interest in
244
civil or criminal causes of action in any of the States of the
Union. A knee jerk response might be that the "United States”