i The Public Trust Doctrine and Coastal Zone Management in Washington State Version 1.0 October 1991 Publication No. 93-54
[…] 188AGO 1970 No. 27.

189Maine and Massachusetts probably would not recognize public rights in the dry sand area. Those states evenrefuse to recognize a public right to recreate or walk over privately owned intertidal lands. Bell v. Town of Wells,557 A.2d 168 (Me. 1989); In re Opinion of the Justices, 313 A.2d 561 (Mass. 1974); see infra, notes xx-xx andaccompanying text.

190Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (f) (1989). The "ordinary high water mark" itself extends all the way up to thevegetation line. Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (b) (1989).

191Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (f), (g) (1989); Wash. Admin Code § 173.22 (1989).

192Wash. Rev. Code § 90.58.030 (d) (1989) provides that shorelines "means all of the water areas of the state,including reservoirs, and their associated wetlands, together with the lands underlying them except (i) shorelines ofstate-wide significance; (ii) shorelines on segments of streams upstream of a point where the mean annual flow istwenty cubic feet per second or less and the wetlands associated with such upstream segments; and (iii) shorelineson lakes less than twenty acres in size and wetlands associated with such lakes . . . ." (emphasis added).

193See infra, Section II.B.3.b.(2).

194For example, in Orion the court noted that "We have also observed that trust principles are reflected in theSMA's underlying policy . . . ." Orion Corp. v.