Under prior law, the reduction did not include the one-half limitation and was reduced in full by the fraction provided in Section 45(b)(3). However, this was changed in 2004 to include the current one-half limitation. American Jobs Creation Act of 2004, Pub. L. No. 108-357, 118 Stat. 1418, § 710(f)(1) (amending I.R.C. § 45(b)(3)). 71. See generally RYAN WISER, MARK BOLINGER & TROY GAGLIANO, BERKELY NAT'L

LABORATORY, ANALYZING THE INTERACTION BETWEEN STATE TAX INCENTIVES AND THE

FEDERAL PRODUCTION TAX CREDIT FOR WIND POWER (2002); see also Ferry, supra note 5, § 3:53. 72. Rev. Rul. 2006-09, I.R.B. 519. The confusion was due to whether the reduction was triggered by a state or local tax credit under the language of Section 45(b)(3)(A)(iv): "the amount of any other credit allowable with respect to any property which is part of the

Page 12: THE PTC AND WIND ENERGY: RESTRUCTURING …hbtlj.org/v11p2/MITCHELLWARD.pdfCOPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED ... a stable market for renewable

COPYRIGHT © 2011 HOUSTON BUSINESS AND TAX LAW JOURNAL. ALL RIGHTS RESERVED