In response to the devastating impact of Hurricane Mitch and to requests from Central American governments, the Clinton Administration granted temporary protection to some 150,000 Hondurans and Nicaraguans. Id. 205 Id. at 521. 206 Id. at 549. 207 Id. at 522. 208 Id. 209 Jane McAdam, supra note 167, at 18. 210 Martin, Schoenholtz, & Meyers, supra note 196, at 549; 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(h)(2) (2000). 211 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(a)(1)(B), (a)(2) (2000). 212 Martin, Schoenholtz & Meyers, supra note 196, at 549; 8 U.S.C. § 1254a(f)(2) (2000). 213 See Temporary Protected Status for Nationals of Designated States, 8 C.F.R. § 244.2(b) (2006) (requiring the applicant to be “continuously physically present in the United States since the effective date of the most recent designation of that foreign state”).

Page 38: THE PROTECTION OF ENVIRONMENTALLY-DISPLACED PERSONS …

GAL2.LOPEZ.DOC 9/18/2007 12:39:53 PM

402 ENVIRONMENTAL LAW [Vol. 37:365

threatening circumstances if they returned home.