tracing principle by stating that “one who wrongfully acquires property of another holds it . . . as a constructive trustee, and the trust extends to property acquired in exchange for that wrongfully taken.” Id. 124 Id. 125 Id. at 26. 126 192 Cal. Rptr. 388 (Cal. Ct. App. 1983). 127 Id. at 391. 128 Id. at 390. 129 Id. The added improvements included a patio, a fence, and landscaping. Id. 130 Id. 131 Id. 132 Okuda, 192 Cal. Rptr. at 389. 133 According to California Code of Civil Procedure section 871.1, “good faith im-provers” are those who, under the erroneous belief that they own a piece of land, make certain improvements to it. See Okuda, 192 Cal. Rptr. at 389. 134 Section 871.5 allows a court to “effect such an adjustment of the rights, equi-ties, and interests of the good faith improver, the owner of the land, and other inter-ested parties . . . as is consistent with substantial justice.” CAL. CIV. CODE PROC. § 871.50 (West 2006). 135 Okuda, 192 Cal. Rptr at 390–91. 136 Id. at 391.

Page 21: The Propriety of a Lis Pendens in - Seton Hall Law School Propriety of a Lis Pendens in Constructive Trust Cases ... A lis pendens gives constructive notice that an action has been