These terms are used interchangeably. In Latin, the term “lis pendens” means that an action is pending. 83 La Paglia v. Super. Ct., 264 Cal. Rptr. 63, 66 (Cal. Ct. App. 1989). 84 Id. 85 Id. 86 See CAL. CIV. PROC. CODE § 405.20 (West 2006) (stating that “[a] party to an ac-tion asserting a real property claim may record a notice of pendency of action in which that real property claim is alleged”). 87 Id. § 405.4.

Page 15: The Propriety of a Lis Pendens in - Seton Hall Law School Propriety of a Lis Pendens in Constructive Trust Cases ... A lis pendens gives constructive notice that an action has been

ROBERTS_FINAL 1/11/2008 1:48:30 PM

2008] THE PROPRIETY OF A LIS PENDENS 227