253. See supra text accompanying note 138. 254. Federal statutory requirements limit the parties obligated to report releases of

hazardous substances. See 42 U.S.C. § 11004(a) (requiring release reporting by “owner or operator of the facility” from which release has occurred); id. § 9603(a) (requiring release reporting by “[a]ny person in charge of a vessel or an offshore or an onshore facility”).

255. See supra notes 135 and 138. 256. For example, the TRI now only requires toxic chemical reporting from facilities that

meet certain requirements. See supra notes 139--140 and accompanying text.