duongmien
[…] with more common carriage service revenues than private carriage service
revenues is treated as if all revenues are subject to the non-USF Title II fees and
ineligible for the private carriage exemption. Common carriers with some private
carriage revenues have been over-billed as a result. The same is true in the other
direction: private carriers with some common carriage revenues could be under-
billed.
30 See 47 C.F.R. 52.17, 52.32, 54.706, 64.604.
31 See 47 C.F.R. § 64.604(c)(5)(iii)(A) (requiring providers of “interstate telecommunications services” to contribute
to TRS); 47 C.F.R. § 52.32(a)(requiring LNP contributions “from all telecommunications carriers providing
telecommunications service ...”); 47 C.F.R. § 52.17 (“All telecommunications carriers in the United States shall
contribute on a competitively neutral basis to meet the costs of establishing numbering administration.”). The
Commission has ruled that the terms “common carrier” and “carrier” are synonymous with the term
“telecommunications carrier” for the purposes of the Act and the FCC’s rules. In re AT&T Submarine Sys. Inc., File
No. S-C-L.94-006, Mem.