The Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine Under Federal and California Law Jonathan H. Blavin Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP CCPUC, October 6, 2009
[…] Page 14: The Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine Under Federal and California Law Jonathan H. Blavin Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP CCPUC, October 6, 2009

Relationship to Other Relationship to Other DoctrinesDoctrines Doctrine supported where ordinarily would

defer to agency. Chevron U.S.A., Inc. v. Natural Resources

Defense Council, Inc., 467 U.S. 837 (1984) – Chevron creates after-the-fact deference

by upholding any agency interpretation that is “permissible.”

– Primary jurisdiction creates a before-the-fact opportunity for an agency to decide certain issues.

Hobbs Act, 28 U.S.C. § 2342(1): federal courts of appeals have “exclusive jurisdiction to enjoin, set aside, suspend (in whole or in part) or to determine the validity of” certain agency rulings, FCC.

Page 15: The Primary Jurisdiction Doctrine Under Federal and California Law Jonathan H. Blavin Munger, Tolles & Olson LLP CCPUC, October 6, 2009