The provision wasoriginally designed to ensure that the special prosecutor did not “whitewash” the investigation. That rationale does notjustify a report; the fear of whitewashing is the reason that a special counsel is appointed in the first place. If anything,the supposed justification for the reporting requirement would call for the Justice Department to provide a report inthose high-profile investigations where there is a potential for a conflict, but where the Department nonetheless conductsthe investigation.

In any event, § 594(h) of the current statute requires that an independent counsel's final report set forth “fully and

completely a description of the work of the independent counsel, including the disposition of all cases brought.” 61

*2156 Before the 1994 amendment, the statute also required that the final report set forth “the reasons for not

prosecuting any matter within the prosecutorial jurisdiction” of the independent counsel. 62