The term “special counsel” best captures theposition and is used here in describing the proposed regime.

6 487 U.S. 654 (1988).

7 See George D. Brown, The Gratuities Offense, and the RICO Approach to Independent Counsel Jurisdiction, 86 GEO. L.J.2045, 2049 (1998).

8 78 F.3d 1313 (8th Cir.), cert. denied, 1 17 S.Ct. 76 (1996).

9 The Justice Department is a department within the executive branch whose head is appointed by the President. See 28 U.S.C.§ 501 (1994) (“The Department of Justice is an executive department of the United States at the seat of Government.”); 28U.S.C. § 503 (“The President shall appoint, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, an Attorney General of theUnited States. The Attorney General is the head of the Department of Justice.”).

10 KATY J. HARRIGER, THE FEDERAL SPECIAL PROSECUTOR IN AMERICAN POLITICS 153 (1992) (emphasisadded) (quotation marks omitted).

11 28 U.S.C. § 515 (1994); 28 U.S.C. § 543 (1994).

12 See infra text accompanying notes 28-40.

13 28 U.S.C. § 592(c)(1)(A).