The Preclusive Effect of Unemployment Compensation
[…] 1986); Silver, supra note 29, at 415 ("Explaining preclusion to those versed in the law is a formidable challenge; how can we expect unrepresented litigants to understand it and its consequences?").

264. There are three related reasons that claimants are rarely able to obtain legal representation for unemployment compensation claims. First, many statutes limit the amount of fees that a claimant's counsel can charge for litigating an unemployment claim. 1B Unempl. Ins. Rep. (CCH) , 2020 (1988). Most states limit fees to amounts approved by the agency. Id.; see, e.g., MICH. CoMP. LAWS ANN. § 421.31 (West 1978) ("Any individual claiming benefits in any proceeding before the commission or a court may be represented by counsel or other duly authorized agent; but no such counsel or agents shall either charge or receive for such services more than an amount approved by the commission."). Some states set a maximum amount of fees, either as a dollar amount or a percentage of the benefits at issue. 1J3 Unempl. Ins. Rep. (CCH) , 2020, 4544 (1988). For example, Arizona limits the fee to $300 unless the agency approves a higher amount, which may be up to $750. Id.