The Political Balance of Power over the Military
[…] 66. United States v. Perkins, 116 U.S. 483, 483-85 (1886).

[44:3568

POWER OVER THE MILITARY

on a statute which provides that "[n]o officer in the military ornaval service shall in time of peace be dismissed from serviceexcept upon and in pursuance of the sentence of a court-martialto that effect or in commutation thereof.6 7 This statute wasrelied on by the Court to reinstate a Navy cadet-engineer whoseservice had been improperly terminated by the Se .retary of theNavy.68 Similar statutory restrictions exist today. Title 10,Section 1161 of the U.S. Code states:

(a) No commissioned officer may be dismissed from anyarmed force except-

(1) by sentence of a general court-martial;

(2) in commutation of a sentence of a general court-martial; or

(3) in time of war, by order of the President.69

However, even this "time of war" authority is proscribed bystatute.