The Political Balance of Power over the Military
[…] Stat. § 1229). For a discussion of Perkins and theappointment and removal power, see Jonathan L. Entin, The Removal Power and theFederal Deficit: Form, Substance, and Administrative Independence, 75 KY. L.J. 699, 725-26 (1987).

68. See Perkins, 116 U.S. at 485 (holding that a dismissed officer is entitled toreinstatement based on a statutorily invalid dismissal).

69. 10 U.S.C. § 1161 (2000).

70. See 10 U.S.C. § 804(a) (2000) (stating that an officer dismissed by the Presidentis entitled to a court-martial under the charges on which he was dismissed).

71. Title 10, Section 804 of the U.S. Code states:

(a) If any commissioned officer, dismissed by order of the President, makes awritten application for trial by court-martial setting forth, under oath, that he

has been wrongfully dismissed, the President, as soon as practicable, shallconvene a general court-martial to try that officer on the charges on which hewas dismissed. A court-martial so convened has jurisdiction to try the dismissedofficer on those charges, and he shall be considered to have waived the right toplead any statute of limitations applicable to any offense with which he ischarged. The court-martial may, as part of its sentence, adjudge the affirmanceof the dismissal, but if the court-martial acquits the accused or if the sentenceadjudged, as finally approved or affirmed, does not include dismissal or death,the Secretary concerned shall substitute for the dismissal ordered by thePresident a form of discharge authorized for administrative issue.

20071 569

570 HOUSTON LAW REVIEW [44:3

It appears that while the President can remove his civilianexecutive-branch officials "at his pleasure," no analogous powerexists over military officers, a limit on presidential authorityestablished by both statute and jurisprudence.