The Place of Agencies in Government: Separation of Powers
[…] Perhaps it will be thought that the more general form of executiveprivilege-that which protects the decisionmaking process as distinct fromnational secrets of defense or foreign relations3 2-is limited in its provenance

347. 418 U.S. 683 (1974), discussed supra text accompanying notes 174-76.348. United States v. Morgan, 313 U.S. 409 (1941), requires a strong showing of bad faith or

improper behavior to go behind administrative findings made. See Camp v. Pitts, 411 U.S. 138(1973).

349. 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(5) (1982); see also NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 137& n.2 (1975) (exempting "inter-agency or intra-agency memorandums or letters which would notbe available by law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the agency").

350. NLRB v. Sears, Roebuck & Co., 421 U.S. 132, 150-51 (1975) (quoting United States v.Nixon, 418 U.S. at 705).

351. Whether Congress is obliged to accept particular claims of executive privilege is, ofcourse, an entirely different matter; as in United States v.