The Place of Agencies in Government: Separation of Powers
[…] Even more "ominous" isthe so-called White House political advisor, whose role is neverclearly defined in public but whose bias may be simply the positionthat will most ensure reelection of the President .... Such an advi-sor-immune from public scrutiny and congressional accountability

392. Nuclear Non-Proliferation Act of 1978, 42 U.S.C. § 2155 (Supp. V 1981). From 1975until 1978 this authority was final, free of presidential direction; the law was changed in 1978 topermit the President to override the Commission's failure to issue the proposed license on a timelybasis if he "determines that withholding the proposed export would be seriously prejudicial to theachievement of United States non-proliferation objectives, or would otherwise jeopardize thecommon defense and security." 42 U.S.C. § 2155(b)(2) (Supp. V 1981). The President's judg-ment, in turn, might be overriden by congressional action of a sort undermined by the decision inChadha. Id.; see W. Gellhorn, C. Byse & P. Strauss, supra note 2, at 142 n.4, 642 n.l.