Indeed, the

section dealing with “Liability for Conduct of Another”74

is drawn from

the Model Penal Code section on point that openly repudiated Pinkerton

as a basis for liability.75

No other section of the Pennsylvania Crimes

Code permits it or, for that matter, authorizes the Court to rewrite the

Code to put it in.

While the common law of Pennsylvania embraced conspirator

liability before Wayne, the Legislature passed the Crimes Code in 1972

and included an important section barring the Court from creating

criminal liability where none existed on the pages of that Code. Section

107(b) states: “No conduct constitutes a crime unless it is a crime under

this title or another statute of the Commonwealth.”76

Since neither that

73. Hannibal, 753 A.2d at 1274-75. 74. The principal sections of 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 306 (2010) speak only to accomplice liability, as set forth below: