Georgia, 428 U.S. 153, 175 (1976). Apprendi, after all, never disputed the authority of the New Jersey legislature to make the hate crime aspect of an offense a relevant matter for sentencing but simply imposed Constitutional limits on how that aspect could be determined consistent with the jury trial right. Apprendi v. New Jersey, 530 U.S. 466, 490-97 (2000); see also O’Brien, 130 S.Ct. at 2175 (“Subject to this constitutional constraint, [Apprendi] whether a given fact is an element of the crime itself or a sentencing factor is a question for Congress.”). 105. 18 PA. CONS. STAT. § 2502(b) (2008) (defining a criminal homicide as constituting murder of the second degree “when it is committed while defendant was engaged as a principal or an accomplice in the perpetration of a felony”). 106. PA SUGGESTED STANDARD CRIMINAL JURY INSTRUCTIONS § 15.2502B (2d. ed. 2006). 107. 18 PA .CONS. STAT. § 2502(b) (2008). 108. Commonwealth v. Wayne, 720 A.2d 456, 464 (Pa. 1998). 109. Id. 110. Id.

Page 23: The Pinkerton Problem - Penn State Law Revie Penn St.