As a result, the revocable trust was not fully funded and would not avoid the probate they presumed would be avoided by having a revocable trust.When Do Wills Make More Sense

Because of the legwork often required to properly fund a revocable trust, and the complexity of having trust-owned assets, revocable trusts are not for everyone. Take, for example, a working couple with recently born children who want to complete an estate plan. These clients are at the stage of life where they will likely be setting up new

2 See ORS 130.315(1)(a) (“During the lifetime of the settler, the property of a revocable trust is subject to claims of the settlor’s creditors.”).

3 When designating a trust as beneficiary of a retirement account, make sure you consider the income tax effect of doing so.