Embed Size (px)
[…] Victim’s rights groups appear to have growing political influence on the

parole process, and cannot be ignored as a potentially influential factor.

Another aspect of the parole process of which you should be aware is

that many Commissioners and deputy commissioners have law enforcement

backgrounds. For decades, former police officers, detectives, military

officers, prosecutors or individuals with direct ties to law enforcement, such

as upper-ranking prison union officials, have been appointed to the Board.

Litigation is pending challenging the Board's compliance with Penal Code

section 5075, which states, “The selection of persons and their appointment

by the Governor and confirmation by the Senate shall reflect as nearly as

- 70 -

possible a cross-section of the racial, sexual, economic, and geographic

features of the population of the state." The reality is the Board does not

reflect a cross-section of the racial, sexual, economic and geographic

features of the population of the state. Until the courts order the Board into

compliance with Penal Code section 5075, there will most likely continue to