Embed Size (px)
[…] Contact the counselor who prepared your Board

report or the doctor who prepared your psychological evaluation and request

in writing that the mistakes be corrected. If the mistakes go uncorrected,

make sure you point them out to your attorney before your hearing so that he

or she can bring them to the Board's attention and provide appropriate

documentation, if necessary. Mistakes can usually be clarified at the

beginning of the hearing. If the mistakes are serious enough, you may want

to request a postponement to correct them.

8. Should I talk about my prior convictions? Penal Code section 5011 subdivision (b) states: “The Board of Prison

Terms shall not require, when setting parole dates, an admission of guilt to

any crime for which an inmate was committed.” Additionally, title 15,

- 35 -

section 2236 states: “The facts of the crime shall be discussed with the

prisoner to assist in determining the extent of personal culpability. The board

shall not require an admission of guilt to any crime for which the prisoner

was committed.