The Open Meetings Act Training is located on the Attorney Generals Website http://foia.ilattorneygeneral.net/ Click Here for First Time
[…] Employment/Appointment Matters

Public bodies may hold closed sessions to consider the following topics:

The appointment, employment, compensation, discipline, performance, or dismissal of specific employees of the public body or legal counsel for the public body, including hearing testimony on a complaint lodged against an employee of the public body or against legal counsel for the public body to determine its validity. 5 ILCS 120/2(c)(1).

For purposes of OMA, "employee" is defined to include "a person employed by a public body whose relationship... constitutes an employer-employee relationship under the usual common law rules, and who is not an independent contractor." 5 ILCS 120/2(d). Accordingly, this exception does not authorize a public body to hold a closed session to discuss independent contractors other than legal counsel.