The Open Door: Will the Right to Die Survive Washington v
[…] Transcript of OralArgument, Vacco v. Quill, 1997 WL 13672, *37 (Jan. 8, 1997) (No. 96-1858).98 Quill, 117 S.Ct. at 2301 (citing Cruzan v. Director, Missouri Dep't of Health,497 U.S. 261,280 (1990) (noting that "the majority of States in this country havelaws imposing criminal penalties on one who assists another to commit suicide.")).9 Id. at 2299-2301 (citing N.Y. Pub. Health Law § 2989(3) (McKinney 1994)("This article is not intended to permit or promote suicide, assisted suicide, oreuthanasia.")).'0o Id. at 2298.101 Id.