(Emphasis added.)

For all the foregoing reasons, this contention should be admitted.

EA Contention 7: The Final EA Fails to Demonstrate Adequate technical sufficiency and

fails to present information in a “clear, concise” manner to enable effective public review

and omits material information and analysis

Page 87: THE OGLALA SIOUX TRIBE’S RENEWED AND NEW CONTENTIONS …

87

The Final EA fails to present relevant information in a clear and concise manner that is

readily accessible to the public and other reviewers, as required by 10 C.F.R. §§ 51.70(b),

51.120, Part 51 Appendix A to Subpart A, the Administrative Procedure Act, the National

Environmental Policy Act and implementing regulations.

Basis and Discussion:

This contention is one of omission. NRC regulations require that “[t]he draft

environmental impact statement will be concise, clear, and analytic, [and] will be written in plain

language with appropriate graphics ….” 10 C.F.R. § 51.70(b). Similarly, CEQ’s NEPA

regulations require that environmental documents “be written in plain language and may use

appropriate graphics so that decisionmakers and the public can readily understand them.” 40