During the consideration or administration of a recall, the FDA evalu-ates the product’s potential health hazard.110 According to the seriousness

102. See 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.41– 7.59 (2009) (incorporating the guidelines with the most recent updates and amendments).

103. 21 C.F.R. § 7.40(b) (2009). 104. Id. § 7.40(a). 105. O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-6. 106. See 21 C.F.R. § 7.50 (2009) (also stating that under certain circumstances, the

FDA “will intentionally delay public notification of recalls of certain drugs and devices where the agency determines that public notification may cause unnecessary and harm-ful anxiety in patients and that initial consultation between patients and their physi-cians is essential.”); see also O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-7 (discussing the potential implications of the term “recall”).

107. 21 C.F.R. §§ 7.40(b), 7.45 (2009). 108. Id. § 7.46(b). 109. See O’REILLY, supra note 43, § 21:2, at 21-6 (“A recall is the removal or correction