The Need to Refocus the U.S ... - Valparaiso University
[…] Page 23: The Need to Refocus the U.S ... - Valparaiso University

514 VALPARAISO UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 50

2339B, and terrorist financing statute, 18 U.S.C. § 2339C, have been held to involve “acts dangerous to human life” and, therefore, constitute acts of “international terrorism” for purposes of § 2333(a).119 Section 2339A makes it a crime to provide “material support or resources . . . knowing or intending that they are to be used in preparation for, or in carrying out” a violation of one or more of the violent crimes enumerated in the statute.120 Section 2339B prohibits “knowingly” providing material support or resources to a “foreign terrorist organization.”121 Finally, § 2339C punishes providing or collecting funds “with the intention that such funds be used, or with the knowledge that such funds are to be used . . . to carry out” one of the crimes enumerated in the terrorist financing statute.122