The Need to Refocus the U.S ... - Valparaiso University
[…] A bank that provides financial services to a foreign terrorist organization, such as ISIS, that kills Americans abroad may violate § 2333(a).123 A violation is based on a chain of statutory incorporations by reference.124 The first link in the statutory chain is § 2333(a), which provides a civil cause of action for injuries suffered by reason of an act of “international terrorism.”125 The second statutory link is § 2331, which defines “international terrorism” to include activities that involve “acts dangerous to human life that are a violation of the criminal laws of the United States,” and “appear to be intended . . . to intimidate or coerce a civilian population” or “affect the conduct of a government by . . . assassination,” and “transcend national boundaries in terms of the means by which they are accomplished” or “the persons they appear intended to intimidate or coerce,