The Mounting Case for Privatizing Fannie Mae and Freddie Mac, Cato Policy Analysis
[…] Home Loan Banks and the thrift industry. Freddie Mac's shares were made freely transferable in the late 1980s. "Toig to Fail," pp. 1002-3.

    8. Freddie Mac, 1996 Annual Report(McLean, Va.: 1997) p. 39 [hereinafter, Freddie Annual Report].

    9. P.L. 102-550, 106 Stat. 3941. For a side-by-side summary of the four reports, as well as the views of Fannie Mnd Freddie Mac on each of the major issues discussed in the reports, see Office of Federal Housing Enterprise

    Oversight, "Summary of Privatization Studies," August 29, 1996, pp. 3-21.

    0. 12 U.S.C. 4602(a). More specifically, Congress directed the reporting entities to examine the "effects of suchrivatization on (1) the requirements applicable to [Fannie Mae] and [Freddie Mac] under Federal law and the costshe enterprises; (2) the cost of capital to the enterprises; (3) housing affordability and availability and the cost ofomeownership; (4) the level of secondary mortgage market competition subsequently available in the private secto5) whether increased amounts of capital would be necessary for the enterprises to continue operation; (6) theecondary market for residential loans and the liquidity of such loans; and (7) any other factors...deem[ed] approprio enable the Congress to evaluate the desirability and feasibility of privatization on the enterprises." 12 U.S.C.

    602(b). Also, five studies commissioned by the agencies responsible for the Privatization Reports, along with relevommentary, are contained in U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development, "Studies on Privatizing Fanni