Embed Size (px)
[…] Sheppard v. State, 312 Md. 118, 121-22 (1988)(emphasis added and

14

citations omitted). See also CP § 4-204(b)(2)(“an accessory before

the fact may be charged, tried, convicted, and sentenced as a

principal”). Thus, when the defendant participates in the main

thrust of the criminal design, it is not necessary that he aid and

abet in the consequential crimes in order for him to be criminally

responsible for them. See id. at 123.

Sheppard demonstrates this principle. In that case, Sheppard