The Modern Law of Corporate Groups: An Empirical Study of
[…] 16. The existence of a corporate person necessarily involves the recognition of thethree following principles: (1) the corporation is a person distinct from its members; (2)the property of the corporation is distinct from the property of its members; and (3) theproperty of its members cannot be taken in execution for the debt of the corporation andvice versa. See 3 WILLIAM S. HOLDSWORTH, A HISTORY OF ENGLISH LAW 482 (1942).

17. See, e.g., REVISED MODEL Bus. CORP. ACT § 6.22(b) (2008) ("Unless otherwiseprovided in the articles of incorporation, a shareholder of a corporation is not personallyliable for the acts or debts of the corporation .... ). For a discussion of the evolution ofcorporateness and limited liability, see Matheson & Olson, supra note 6, at 5-9.

18. For a discussion of the elements of the common law application of the piercingdoctrine generally, see Matheson & Eby, supra note 10, at 173-82.

1098 [Vol. 87