Embed Size (px)
[…] as non-satisfaction of contingencies, breach, casualty, eminent domain, etc. In practice, the escrow agent
will almost always require both parties’ signatures before distributing funds. Sometimes a very careful
drafting of the instructions to the escrow agent, designed to leave no room for questions of any kind, can
avoid this result. But if both parties will not ‘sign off’ on the distribution, the escrow agent may
interplead the funds, resulting in delay and litigation expenses for all parties.
6.4 Balance. If the closing is handled by a title company (the recommended practice),
RSMo §§ 381.410 and 381.412 require that the remainder of the purchase price be paid by “United States
Page 9 of 25
currency, funds conveyed by a cashier's check, certified check, teller’s check, as defined in Federal
Reserve Regulations CC, or wire transfers.” Many old contract forms still in use in Missouri require the
balance of the purchase price to be paid “in cash or other immediately available funds”. Although this
sounds reasonable, the author has experienced a buyer coming to closing with a suitcase full of cash. It