Embed Size (px)
[…] basic business terms. In either case, one or both of the parties may want to utilize a “letter of intent”
(“LOI”) to confirm the basic terms that have been agreed upon before spending the time and money to
negotiate and draft the ultimate contract. LOIs can be very useful, especially in larger commercial
transactions, but the danger in using them is that if negotiations come to an impasse and a final contract is
never signed, one of the parties may try to enforce the LOI as a binding contract.
The Statute of Frauds contained in RSMo §432.010 states that “no action shall be
brought. . . upon any contract for the sale of land . . . unless the agreement upon which the action shall be
brought, or some memorandum or note thereof, shall be in writing and signed by the party to be
charged therewith . . . .” (emphasis added).
Page 2 of 25
How much is sufficient to create a binding contract for the sale of real estate? Missouri
courts consider several general principals of law when faced with this question. First, in order to justify