• Upload
[…] These provisions:

• Require the adoption of state-wide regulations establishing “state policy” regarding the conduct of surface mining operations, including “measures to be employed” by regulators in setting requirements for “grading, backfilling, resoiling, revegetation, soil compaction” and for “soil erosion control, water quality and watershed control, waste disposal, and flood control” (s. 2756);

173Section 2735 defines that phrase broadly as “all, or any part of, the process involved in the mining of

minerals on mined lands by removing overburden and mining directly from the mineral deposits, open-pit mining of minerals naturally exposed, mining by the auger method, dredging and quarrying, or surface work incident to an underground mine.” The definition also specifically includes the “production and disposal of mining waste” and prospecting and exploration activities.

174For this chapter, all references to legislative section numbers in U.S. statutes will be to the numbers used in the codified versions of those statutes.