A construction that participating private schools retain theircharacter as traditional private schools may be required becausethe term "private school" is defined in the Wisconsin Code.215

209. See supra text accompanying notes 73-75.210. Affidavit of Annette Polly Williams, June 25, 1990, para. 8, Brief for Respondents

(Supplemental Appendix), Davis v. Grover, 159 Wis.2d (Ct.App.) 150, 464 N.W.2d 220, 64Ed. Law Rep. 1209 (1990).

211. See supra note 36.212. See supra notes 50-59 and accompanying text.213. See supra text accompanying note 144.214. See supra note 74.215. Section 118.165 provides:

(1) An institution is a private school if its educational program meets all ofthe following criteria:

(a) The primary purpose of the program is to provide private or religious-

[Vol. 1:107

HeinOnline -- 1 Regent U. L. Rev. 144 1991

Page 39: THE MILWAUKEE PARENTAL CHOICE PROGRAM, ITS POLICIES, …€¦ · THE MILWAUKEE PARENTAL CHOICE PROGRAM, ITS POLICIES, AND ITS LEGAL IMPLICATIONS On April 27, 1990, the Wisconsin legislature

MILWAUKEE PARENTAL CHOICE PROGRAM