Embed Size (px)
[…] JusticeScalia, joined by Justices Alito and Thomas in his dissent, interpreted the DTA as arevocation of jurisdiction.28 10 U.S.C. § 821 (“The provisions of [the UCMJ] conferring jurisdiction uponcourts-martial do not deprive military commissions, provost courts, or other militarytribunals of concurrent jurisdiction with respect to offenders or offenses that by statute orby the law of war may be tried by military commissions, provost courts, or other militarytribunals.”). The Hamdan majority concluded that “compliance with the law of war is thecondition upon which the authority set forth in Article 21 is granted.”