The Meaning of Gross Violation of Human Rights: A Focus on
[…] fundamental rules of international law;(f) Torture;(g) Rape, sexual slavery, enforced prostitution, forced pregnancy, enforced sterilization,

or any other form of sexual violence of comparable gravity;(h) Persecution against an identifiable group or collectivity on political, racial, national,

ethnic, cultural, religious or gender..(i) Enforced disappearance of persons;(j) The crime of apartheid;(k) Other inhumane acts of a similar character intentionally causing great suffering, or

serious injury to body or to mental or physical health.Id. at art. 7.

53. See 22 U.S.C. § 2304(a)(2) (2012) ("Except under circumstances specified in this section, nosecurity assistance may be provided to any country the government of which engages in a consistentpattern of gross violations of internationally recognized human rights.").

54. Tardu, supra note 4, at 583; QUIROGA, supra note 4, at 12, Karimova, supra note 3, at 15.55. Armed Activities on the Territory of the Congo (Dem. Rep. Congo v. Uganda), Judgment,

2005 I.C.J. 1 208. See also id 204-207.56. Id. 1206.

VOL. 44:1