Computation of gain and loss is governed by §1001(a). That section defines gain as the excess of the amount realized over the adjusted basis in the property exchanged. Likewise, loss is defined as the excess of the adjusted basis over the amount realized. To perform simple gain and loss computations, then, we need to know what is meant by these two terms. Put in the most pedestrian terms possible, the amount realized is the value of what the taxpayer receives in the exchange, and the adjusted basis is the cost of what the taxpayer gives up in the exchange.

Amount Realized. Section 1001(b) says that the amount realized is “the sum of any money received plus the fair market value of the property (other than money) received.” Consider these examples:

• Taxpayer sells a building in exchange for $300,000 cash.

• Taxpayer sells a building in exchange for $250,000 cash and a vehicle worth $50,000.