Zarin appeals the order of the Tax Court.

5 Zarin claims that at the time he was suffering from a recognized emotional disorder that caused him to gamble compulsively.

Page 86: The Meaning of “Gross Income” - Casebook · 2016-03-10 · Chapter 3 The Meaning of “Gross Income” 61 The same fundamental conception is clearly set forth in the Sixteenth

Federal Income Tax A Contemporary Approach142

II.

The sole issue before this Court is whether the Tax Court correctly held that Zarin had income from discharge of indebtedness.6 Section 108 and section 61(a)(12) of the Code set forth “the general rule that gross income includes income from the discharge of indebtedness.” I.R.C. §108(e)(1). The Commissioner argues, and the Tax Court agreed, that pursuant to the Code, Zarin did indeed recognize income from discharge of gambling indebtedness.