Embed Size (px)
[…] relevant pricing data and exceptional circumstances such as erroneous or intentional overcharging for
covered outpatient drugs.” 42 U.S.C. § 256b(d)(1)(B)(ii). HRSA has adopted a process pursuant to
which covered entities can submit information concerning overcharges directly to HRSA on a form
that has been developed by HRSA’s 340B prime vendor.1
43. The regulations governing 340B civil monetary penalties state that “[a]n instance of
overcharging is any order for a covered outpatient drug . . . which results in a covered entity paying
more than the ceiling price, as defined in § 10.10, for that covered outpatient drug.” 42 C.F.R.
§ 10.11(b). Importantly, “[t]his includes any order placed directly with a manufacturer or through a
wholesaler, authorized distributor, or agent.” Id. § 10.11(b)(1). The preamble to the final rule
adopting these regulations indicates that an overcharge may occur when there is a documented refusal
by a manufacturer to sell a drug at or below the 340B ceiling price. See 340B Drug Pricing Program