This information can be extremely useful inmaking an argument that exceptional circumstances exist that would justify recourse to Method #5,and this information can be used to support or detract from a proposed Method #5 approach tocalculation of the average weekly wage.

The possibilities with application of Method #5 are so varied that a full exploration ofthem is outside the scope of this paper. Creativity that produces equitable results is the principlethat should guide application of Method #5.

Interest on Indemnity and Medical Compensation

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 97-86.2 requires that employers and their carriers pay interest on awardsof compensation by full Commission. Section 97-86.2 provides as follows:

In any workers' compensation case in which an order is issued either granting or denyingan award to the employee and where there is an appeal resulting in an ultimate award to theemployee, the insurance carrier or employer shall pay interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of the initial hearing on the claim, until paid at the legal rateof interest provided in G.S. 24-1. If interest is paid it shall not be a part of, or in any wayincrease attorneys' fees, but shall be paid in full to the claimant.

It is helpful to break down this section in determining when interest is due. First, there hasto be an order granting or denying compensation entered in the case. Second, there has to be an“appeal” from that order.