N.C. Board of Transportation, 317 N.C. 254, 345 S.E.2d355 (1986), a land condemnation action, and held that simple interest was to be paid by thedefendants unless the injured worker could prove by preponderance of the evidence that he couldhave obtained interest at a higher rate, such as continuously compounded interest. As a practicalmatter, it will be the exceptional case where an injured worker is able to prove to the satisfactionof the Commission that continuously compounded interest should be paid.

Additionally, § 97-86.2 is not clear on exactly how to calculate the interest that is due otherthan to say that “interest on the final award or unpaid portion thereof from the date of thehearing” is to be paid. In Strickland v.