303. See generally RICHARD A. POSNER, ECONOMIC ANALYSIS OF LAW 167-71 (7th ed. 2007) (explaining the so-called marginalized Learned Hand formula).

304. See supra Part IV(B). 305. 15 U.S.C. § 77k(b)(3). 306. See supra Part III(A)(1). 307. 15 U.S.C. § 77k(a)(3)(C). 308. FSMA, supra note 155, at sched. 10, § 2(2)(a) (requiring only that a defendant

“reasonably believed” that the other person “was competent to make or authorise the statement”); see supra Part III(B)(1).

309. FSMA, supra note 155, at sched. 10, §1(2). 310. Cf. e.g. Securities Act Rule 176, 17 C.F.R. § 230.176 (2008) (assigning responsibility

depending on, inter alia, “[t]he type of person” to be held liable and, “when the person is an underwriter, the type of underwriting arrangement, the role of the particular person as an underwriter and the availability of information with respect to the registrant”).

Page 52: The Market for Securities and its Regulation · 2/23/2017  · 3 - BEUERLE_TICLJ 12/9/2010 4:06:06 PM 2009] THE MARKET FOR SECURITIES AND ITS REGULATION 319 1099 (2003); Sean J. Griffith,

3 - BEUERLE_TICLJ 12/9/2010 4:06:06 PM

368 TEMPLE INT’L & COMP. L.J. [23.2