The Limits of Limiting Liability in the Battle of the
[…] 46. See I CORBIN, supra note 28, § 3.37, at 499; see also Stanley-Bostitch, Inc. v. RegenerativeEnvtl. Equip. Co., 697 A.2d 323, 327 (R.I. 1997) (noting that section 2-207 was intended to alter thecommon law mirror-image rule).

47. Brown, supra note 14, at 899. This also comports with the Uniform Commercial Code'spolicy regarding the general formation of contracts as articulated in § 2-204, which states:

(1) A contract for sale of goods may be made in any manner sufficient to showagreement, including conduct by both parties which recognizes the existence of such acontract.(2) An agreement sufficient to constitute a contract for sale may be found even thoughthe moment of its making is undetermined.(3) Even though one or more terms are left open a contract for sale does not fail forindefiniteness if the parties have intended to make a contract and there is a reasonablycertain basis for giving an appropriate remedy.

U.C.C. § 2-204 (2004); see also Brown, supra note 14, at 899.48. See 1 FARNSWORTH, supra note 14, § 3.21, at 319.49. U.C.C. § 2-207(1). Though § 2-207 does not explicitly limit itself to agreements in which at