Id. at 7. The villages alleged that the Secretary of the Interior had statutory and regulatory obligations to secure their consent before issuing the permits. Id. They also argued that this obligation flowed from the trusteeship relationship between the United States government and American Indians that obliged the United States to protect lands held by virtue of an Aboriginal title. Id. at 24. The court granted a preliminary injunction only to Stevens Village, or-ganized under the Indian Reorganization Act of 1934 (“IRA”), after applying 25 U.S.C. § 324, which states that “[n]o grant of a right-of-way over and across any lands belong-ing to a tribe organized under the [IRA] . . . shall be made without the consent of the proper tribal officials.” Id. at 74. It did not grant a preliminary injunction to Minto Vil-lage, the only other IRA village among the plaintiffs, as the road and pipeline were not to pass across its lands. Id.