THE LEGAL PRIVILEGES: HOW TO ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN AND
[…] any discovery procedure. Material prepared by or for a party in preparation for trial is subject to discovery only if it

does not contain or disclose the theories, mental impressions, or litigation plans of the party's attorney. The court

may apportion the cost involved in originally securing the discoverable material, including when appropriate a

reasonable attorney's fee, in such manner as is just”) available at

http://www.state.il.us/court/supremecourt/rules/Art_II/ArtII.htm#201(last visited Aug. 25, 2010); Indiana: Ind.

Code Ann. § 34-46-3-1(1); and Pennsylvania: 42 Pa. Cons. Stat. Ann. § 5928 (stating “In a civil matter counsel shall

not be competent or permitted to testify to confidential communications made to him by his client, nor shall the

client be compelled to disclose the same, unless in either case this privilege is waived upon the trial by the client.”)

available at http://law.onecle.com/pennsylvania/judiciary-and-judicial-procedure/00.059.028.000.html (last visited

Aug. 25, 2010). 21

Fed. R. Evid. 501. 22

GERGACZ, supra note 1, § 3.05 (quoting Upjohn Co. v. U.S., 449 U.S. 383, 101 (1981)). 23

Id. at § 3.05. 24