THE LEGAL PRIVILEGES: HOW TO ESTABLISH, MAINTAIN AND
[…] Banks, 1995 WL 555871 (E.D. Pa. Sept. 18, 1995). 94

See Hill v. Prudential Ins. Co., 701 So. 2d 1218, 1219 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)(finding that “documents received

from anonymous sources, documents received from a Prudential office that Prudential claims were not authorized to

be sent, and statements or memoranda taken or prepared by the state agencies in the course of an investigation, but

which allegedly claim information contained in the privileged documents” were public records after disclosure in an

insurance investigation). 95

See § 155.35 of the Illinois Insurance Code. 96

Lawndale Restoration Ltd. Partnership v. Acordia of Illinois, Inc., 853 N.E.2d 791 (Ill. App. Ct. 2006)(citing

Mich. Comp. Laws § 500.221(5) (West 2002) (“Disclosure of an insurance compliance self-evaluative audit

document to a governmental agency, whether voluntary or pursuant to compulsion of law, does not constitute a

waiver of the privilege”); N.D. Cent. Code § 26.1-51-05(3) (1999) (same); Or. Rev. Stat. § 731.762(4) (2001)

(same); N.J. Stat. Ann. § 17:23C-1(b) (West 1999) (“Voluntary compliance reviews shall be privileged and shall not