Embed Size (px)
[…] 2015), https://perma.cc/B5XW-FYQG.
135 See Alison K. Guernsey, Note, Double Denial: How Both the DOL and Organized
Labor Fail Domestic Agricultural Workers in the Face of H-2A, 93 IOWA L. REV. 277, 292–
95 (2007) (discussing the failure of administrative agencies to accurately assess and mon-
itor the prevailing-wage rate for H-2A workers).
136 See 20 C.F.R. §§ 655.100–.101 (2020).
137 See Guernsey, supra note 135, at 292.
2021] Legal Causes of Labor Market Power in U.S. Agriculture 1577
would not hurt domestic workers. As a result, they can hire H-2A
workers.
2. The H-2A program does not prevent domestic employers
from paying submarket wages.
The second condition under § 1188(a)(1) is to show that “the
employment of the alien in such labor or services will not ad-
versely affect the wages and working conditions of workers in the
United States similarly employed.”138 In order to protect the
wages and working conditions of workers in the United States,
immigration law requires employers to calculate the wages of H-2A
workers following a strict guideline, with wages that must gener-
ally be equal to or higher than the monthly Adverse Effect Wage