Embed Size (px)
[…] an appropriate measure of “place” under § 1188(a)(1)(A).212 If no
domestic worker is available in that commuting zone, then grow-
ers and ranchers would be allowed to hire H-2A workers. However,
the commuting zone definition could be unsatisfactory, particu-
larly for seasonal work. Presumably, if herders are needed for the
winter season, or harvesters for the harvesting period, then domes-
tic workers, given the proper incentives, could relocate to Colorado
or California for a few months to do the job. In that case, legislators
might consider removing the “time and place” constraint.
Section 1188(a)(1)(A) requires a showing that no worker is
“available at the time and place needed[ ] to perform the labor or
services involved in the petition.” Courts’ interpretation of “avail-
able” has been problematic. For example, in Hernandez Flecha,
the First Circuit held that if workers are not willing or able to
come work under the conditions required by the employer, then
they are “not available.”213 In this case, Puerto Rican workers