• Upload
[…] Defendants have also averred that the statute does not apply

when a license is suspended as the result of the issuance of a

warrant rather than a direct court order, based on the theory

that a warrant is fundamentally different from an order. The

underlying premise of this argument - that a warrant and an order

are legally distinguishable - is erroneous. A warrant is an

order.40

40 If defendants are accurate in the assertion that a warrant is not an order, defendant MVC would be open to claims for damages that might well pierce its limited immunity. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.44(6)(a) specifically provides that "[n ]o liability shall be imposed on a licensing authority for suspending or revoking a license if the action is in response to a court order

Page 98: The Law Office of David Perry Davis | Family La  · Web viewFollowing the breakdown of his marriage in 2006, he began to demonstrate symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder, severe,

The word "order" is clearly defined in the law. Black's Law