• Upload
[…] I 8 can't get to the job. 9 And you would have to see people how 10 forlorn and really desperate they would appear.

11 [They ] would be like trapped. It's sad (Exhibit S at 75:25-76:11).

Presumably aware of the serious repercussions of a license

suspension, the legislature required that the coercive effect of

license suspensions be justified and verified annually. Pursuant

Page 48: The Law Office of David Perry Davis | Family La  · Web viewFollowing the breakdown of his marriage in 2006, he began to demonstrate symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder, severe,

to N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.50 (Annual report), the AOC "shall submit an

annual report to the Governor and the Legislature regarding the

number and type of licenses suspended or revoked . . . and the

total amount of child support collected due to 2A:17-56.40 et

seq."

In 2006, 2007 / 2008 (single report), and 2014 the AOC

submitted a "New Jersey Judiciary Report to the Legislature on

the Suspension of Licenses Due to Child Support Arrears" (Exhibit

H).

The representations in the 2006, 2007, and 2008 reports were

less than accurate.