• Upload
[…] Constitution.

counties rather than enforcement venue being move to her county of residence, as should have occurred automatically, the actions finally taken by a supervisor in probation would have occurred long ago, before a probation employee had to express the surprise reflected in the NJKIDS screen shots (J 84-85).

Page 106: The Law Office of David Perry Davis | Family La  · Web viewFollowing the breakdown of his marriage in 2006, he began to demonstrate symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder, severe,

The New Jersey Civil Rights Act, N.J.S.A. 10:6-2(c) (NJCRA)

protects against the deprivation of and interference with

"substantive rights, privileges or immunities secured by the

Constitution or laws of this State." The NJCRA is a vehicle to

protect and vindicate substantive and statutory rights that arise

from the State Constitution or state laws.

Neither the NJCRA and 42 U.S.C. §1983 are themselves a

source of substantive rights, but rather are vehicles by which