• Upload
[…] compliant hearing.

Defendants have previously argued that the repeated notices

given to obligors informing him or her of the right to file a

modification motion satisfies its obligation to provide a

hearing. This is incorrect.

Filing a motion results in a hearing being ordered only if

the movant demonstrates both a material fact question and that a

hearing is required to address it. Harrington v. Harrington, 281

37 While some judges have in effect waived the $100 restoration fee by vacating the original suspension order pursuant to R. 4:50-1, this is an anomaly. N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.45 is clear that "[t ]he obligor shall pay all fees associated with the revocation, suspension or reinstatement of a license..."

Page 74: The Law Office of David Perry Davis | Family La  · Web viewFollowing the breakdown of his marriage in 2006, he began to demonstrate symptoms of Major Depressive Disorder, severe,

N.J.Super. 39, 48 (App.Div.), certif. denied, 142 N.J. 455

(1995); Barblock v.