• Upload
[…] Neither the NJCRA and 42 U.S.C. §1983 are themselves a

source of substantive rights, but rather are vehicles by which

rights conferred by the Federal Constitution and federal laws (as

to plaintiffs' §1983 claims), or State substantive or statutory

rights (as to plaintiffs' NJCRA claims) may be vindicated.

Tumpson v. Farina, 218 N.J. 450, 464 (2014).

B. Plaintiffs have demonstrated statutory

violations actionable under the NJCRA.

Plaintiffs have been denied specific protections written

into the New Jersey Child Support Program Improvement Act.

N.J.S.A. 2A:17-56.47 states "all actions taken to suspend or

revoke a license in accordance with [this law ] shall be carried

out in full compliance with due process laws and the Rules

Governing the Courts of the State of New Jersey."

As set forth above, the current procedures violate the

general requirement under N.J.S.A. 39:5-30 that "every . . .

privilege to drive motor vehicles . . . may be suspended or

revoked ... after due notice in writing" and the specific