Embed Size (px)
[…] the credit needs of its entire community, including low- and moderate- income

neighborhoods, consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institution".(12

U.S.C. &2903). The agencies are required to "take such record into account in

evaluation of an application for a deposit facility by such institution." (12 U.S.C. &2903).

11

The mentioned tradeoff between economic and social efficiency and the

necessity to cope with it is specifically addressed in the Community Reinvestment Act

when it says at section 2901 (3)(b) that the financial institutions should be encouraged

to "meet the credit needs of the local communities in which they are chartered

consistent with the safe and sound operation of such institutions".

In the words of the law, it is clear that some way must be found to conciliate the

credit needs of the local communities, which includes the needs of poor people and

small businesses, with the safe and sound operation of the financial institutions.