Click here to load reader

The Insane War Tomatoes

  • View
    49

  • Download
    0

Embed Size (px)

DESCRIPTION

The Insane War Tomatoes. A PowerPoint Presentation by Brant Sylvester, Scot Shirley, Janet Jimenez, and Lisa Lawrence. The Research Question. - PowerPoint PPT Presentation

Text of The Insane War Tomatoes

  • The Insane War TomatoesA PowerPoint Presentation by Brant Sylvester, Scot Shirley, Janet Jimenez, and Lisa Lawrence

  • The Research QuestionFor our brassica plants, we researched the plants height. Some of us breeded the two tallest, while others in our group tried other things with height. Our research led to our hypothesis.

  • Our HypothesisWe hypothesized that if we bred the two tallest plants, a tall plant would be produced, unless if the plants were heterozygous and the children received the recessive genes.

  • Background InformationScientific name: Brassica RapaCommon name: Field Mustard, Common Mustard, and Rape Mustard.Kingdom: PlantaeFamily: BrassicaceaeClass: Magnoliopsida

  • Background Information cont.The average time that it takes for a Brassica Rapa plant to grow is approximately 35 days.Brassica Rapa is pollinated using a bee as its vector.

  • Our Experimental Method/DesignFor our experimental method/design, we placed the Brassica seeds in containers using wicks and containers with water. The water would feed through the wicks and give water to the plants. We fertilized the plants once a week, every Friday. We placed these containers in light boxes in place of sunlight.

  • The Factors influencing our Pollination Decision

  • The Factors influencing our Pollination Decision cont.

  • Our Embryogenesis Success RateOn average, the brassica plant is supposed to produce 89 seeds per plant. Here are our actual results.Lisa produced 14 seeds from her class, and her mutant plants produced 80 seeds.Brant produced 12 seeds for mutant, and 51 seeds for his class brassicaScot produced 51 seeds for his class brassica, and 49 seeds for his mutantsJanet produced 0 seeds for her class brassica, and 16 seeds for her mutants

  • The Experimental Method We Used to Test Our Offspring The method that we used to test our offspring was putting them in seed germination plates with wet paper towels to enhance their growth rates.

  • Our Results

    Chart1

    2.2290.48300003.63.32.6922.5192.82.4002.73

    3.3121.59000.961.065.454.42.9242.8783.5993.453.4223.0142.51

    4.981.8430.9703.3063.0685.66.684.133.946.155.544.773.751.746

    5.0183.1491.50503.332.926.385.865.4276.846.536.293.423.272.626

    6.4154.3762.381.4724.233.717.8976.3587.845.3567.7536.9125.94.43.9

    8.7265.6126.6611.6714.8434.628.9887.56910.3548.56310.1829.9436.2385.3314.007

    9.4546.5447.8872.0655.785.42110.2579.23411.1269.04711.37510.1899.7278.1126.142

    11.64910.9448.2472.2046.485.67311.1319.83912.27412.18516.42913.25411.59511.3967.145

    16.50113.7869.2015.426.916.27312.98510.56914.20714.06418.83714.21713.97313.1777.321

    20.5920.9528.9055.4027.166.37513.85310.87414.20914.53218.08312.91718.50417.4297.431

    22.6621.4418.9785.4867.26.5313.92511.02115.49715.53618.15712.87220.16519.0698.227

    Lisa mutant 1

    Lisa mutant 2

    Lisa Class 1

    Lisa Class 2

    Brant mutant 1

    Brant mutant 2

    Brant class 1

    Brant class 2

    Scot mutant 1

    Scot mutant 2

    Scot class 1

    Scot class 2

    Janet mutant 1

    Janet mutant 2

    Janet class

    In Centimeters

    Brassica Rapa

    Sheet1

    Day 6Day 7Day 10Day 11Day 12Day 13Day 14Day 17Day 18Day 19Day 20

    Lisa mutant 12.2293.3124.985.0186.4158.7269.45411.64916.50120.5922.66

    Lisa mutant 20.4831.591.8433.1494.3765.6126.54410.94413.78620.95221.441

    Lisa Class 1000.971.5052.386.6617.8878.2479.2018.9058.978

    Lisa Class 200001.4721.6712.0652.2045.425.4025.486

    Brant mutant 100.963.3063.334.234.8435.786.486.917.167.2

    Brant mutant 201.063.0682.923.714.625.4215.6736.2736.3756.53

    Brant class 13.65.455.66.387.8978.98810.25711.13112.98513.85313.925

    Brant class 23.34.46.685.866.3587.5699.2349.83910.56910.87411.021

    Scot mutant 12.6922.9244.135.4277.8410.35411.12612.27414.20714.20915.497

    Scot mutant 22.5192.8783.946.845.3568.5639.04712.18514.06414.53215.536

    Scot class 12.83.5996.156.537.75310.18211.37516.42918.83718.08318.157

    Scot class 22.43.455.546.296.9129.94310.18913.25414.21712.91712.872

    Janet mutant 103.4224.773.425.96.2389.72711.59513.97318.50420.165

    Janet mutant 203.0143.753.274.45.3318.11211.39613.17717.42919.069

    Janet class2.732.511.7462.6263.94.0076.1427.1457.3217.4318.227

    Sheet1

    Lisa mutant 1

    Lisa mutant 2

    Lisa Class 1

    Lisa Class 2

    Brant mutant 1

    Brant mutant 2

    Brant class 1

    Brant class 2

    Scot mutant 1

    Scot mutant 2

    Scot class 1

    Scot class 2

    Janet mutant 1

    Janet mutant 2

    Janet class

    In Centimeters

    Brassica Rapa

    Sheet2

    Sheet3

  • Our Conclusion We conclude that this project was very informative and we learned a lot from it. We learned about plants genotypes and how genetic traits influence a plants physical characteristics. We hope that we helped the scientists with their research about plants in dry climates. As soon as our seeds grow in our seed germination plates, we will see if our research question was relevant.

  • Pictures

  • Pictures cont.

  • Pictures cont.

  • Pictures cont.